Venue
Speakers
Markus
Aebi

Department of Biology, Institute of Microbiology, ETH Zürich,
Zürich, Switzerland

Adriano
Aguzzi

Institute of Neuropathology, University Hospital of Zürich,
Zürich, Switzerland

Steven
Benner

The Westheimer Institute of Science and Technology (TWIST),
Alachua, US

Aaron
Ciechanover

Technion Israel Institute of Technology Faculty of Medicine,
Haifa, Israel

Peter
Devreotes

School of Medicine, Department of Cell Biology, Johns Hopkins University,
Baltimore, US

Christian
Frezza

MRC Cancer Unit, University of Cambridge,
Cambridge, UK

Caixia
Gao

Institute of Genetics and Development Biology, Chinese Academy of Science,
Beijing, China

Alfred
Goldberg

Department of Cell Biology, Harvard Medical School,
Boston, US

Gerald
Hart

Department of Biological Chemistry, Johns Hopkins University,
Baltimore, US

Ari
Helenius

Department of Biology, ETH Zürich,
Zürich, Switzerland

Donald
Hilvert

Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, Laboratory of Organic Chemistry, ETH Zürich,
Zürich, Switzerland

Zhijie
Liu

iHuman Institute, ShanghaiTech University,
Shanghai, China

Andreas
Matouschek

Department of Molecular Biosciences, University of Texas,
Austin, US

Walter
Neupert

Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry,
Munich, Germany

Yan
Nie

Shanghai Institute for Advanced Immunochemical Studies(SIAIS), ShanghaiTech University,
Shanghai, China

Poul
Nissen

Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University,
Aarhus, Denmark

Anjana
Rao

La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology,
La Jolla, US

Marco
Sandri

Department of Biomedical Science, University of Padova,
Padova, Italy

Wenqing
Shui

iHuman Institute, ShanghaiTech University,
Shanghai, China

John
Walker

Mitochondrial Biology Unit,
Wellcome Trust /MRC,
Cambridge, UK

Andrew
Ward

Department of Integrative Structural and Computational Biology, The Scripps Research Institute,
La Jolla, US

Irving
Weissman

Institute of Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, Stanford University School of Medicine
Stanford, US

Demin
Zhou

School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Peking University Health Science Center,
Beijing, China



Program
November 13, 2017, Monday
14:00-17:00
REGISTRATION
17:00-17:15
OPENING WELCOME

Jie Yin - Provost, Vice President of ShanghaiTech University
Ernesto Carafoli - Chair of 4th ShanghaiTech-SIAIS BioForum
Chair - Richard Lerner
18:15-19:15
KEYNOTE LECTURE - Ari Helenius
Mechanisms of virus entry and uncouting
19:15-20:30
OPENING RECEPTION


November 14, 2017, Tuesday

Chair - Raymond Dwek
9:00-9:40
Markus Aebi
Precisely heterogeneous-N-linked protein glycosylation
9:40-10:20
Gerald Hart
Nutrient regulation of transcription and signaling by O-GlcNAcylation: fundamental roles in diabetes, neurodegeneration and cancer
10:20-10:40
COFFEE BREAK

Chair - Nicola Elvassore
10:40-11:20
Yan Nie
Molecular architecture of the Mediator Middle Module Complexes
11:20-12:00
Donald Hilvert
Design and evolution of artificial enzymes
12:00-13:30
LUNCH BREAK

Chair - Donald Hilvert
13:30-14:10
Wenqing Shui
Protein-ligand interaction screening with affinity mass spectrometry technology
14:10-14:50
Andrew Ward
Iterating the structure-based vaccine design loop
14:50-17:00
COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS PRESENTATION

Chair - Zijie Liu
17:00-17:40
Demin Zhou
Biological drug innovation based on precise protein modification
17:40-18:20
Adriano Aguzzi
Biology of mammalian prions
SIAIS NIGHT


November 15, 2017, Wednesday

Chair - To be decided
9:00-9:40
SHANGHAITECH LECTURE - Aaron Ciechanover
The ubiquitin proteolytic system: from basic mechanisms thru human diseases and on to drug development
9:40-10:20
Alfred Goldberg
Regulation of the proteasome: from basic mechanisms to diseease therapy
10:20-10:40
COFFEE BREAK

Chair - Alfred Goldberg
10:40-11:20
Andreas Matouschek
How the proteasome selects proteins for degradation
11:20-12:00
Anjana Rao
Epigenetic and transcriptional programs in T cells during anti-viral and anti-cancer responses
12:00-13:30
LUNCH BREAK

Chair - To be decided
13:30-14:10
Irving Weissman
Normal and neoplastic stem cells: the case for competition
14:10-14:50
Caixia Gao
Precision plant breeding using genome editing technologies
14:50-15:30
BBRC LECTURE - Steven Benner
Constructing Darwinism from the molecule up
15:30-16:40
COFFEE BREAK & POSTERS PRESENTATION

Chair - Ian Wilson
16:40-17:20
Zhijie Liu
Structural and Functional Study of Human Cannabinoid Receptor CB1
17:20-18:00
Poul Nissen
The structure and mechanism of membrane transporters of the P-type ATPase family
BANQUET


November 16, 2017, Thursday

Chair - Ernesto Carafoli
9:00-9:40
Christian Frezza
Fumarate hydratase and renal cancer: metabolism and beyond
9:40-10:20
Marco Sandri
Autophagy and mitochondrial quality control in ageing
10:20-10:40
COFFEE BREAK

Chair - Guang Yang
10:40-11:20
Walter Neupert
Cytosolic and mitochondrial protein quality control cooperate to maintain mitochondrial and cellular homeostasis
11:20-12:00
Peter Devreotes
Excitable networks in directed cell migration
12:00-12:40
AMGEN LECTURE - John Walker
The respiratory chain in mitochondria: a triumph for biochemistry and biophysics

12:40-13:00
CONCLUSIONS & FAREWELL – Ernesto Carafoli
"
SPONSOR:  
HOME       CONFERENCE       FOR ATTENDEES  REGISTRATION
Copyright 2015-2016 上海科技大学 版权所有  沪ICP备13001436号